OCCSW Okaloosa County Commission on the Status of Women

Annual Hall of Fame Banquet Lunch

The FWB Chamber sponsors a yearly banquet lunch to honor the members of the OCCSW Hall of Fame. For additional information, please call Jeanne Rief at 850.685.8027.

After its formation in 1995, the OCCSW founded the Okaloosa County Women's Hall of Fame to honor the women of Okaloosa County -- past and present -- whose contributions to the arts, athletics, business, education, government, the humanities, philanthropy and science, have been of great value to our community's development. Since 1995 the Okaloosa County Women's Hall of Fame has annually honored outstanding county women in permanent displays at the Okaloosa County Commission offices, the Niceville City Council Chambers and the Crestview Courthouse.

The Hall is a monument to some of the exceptional women in our county's history, as well as a tribute that grows annually with each induction ceremony as we learn to appreciate more about the wonderful contributions that women make to our community.

Okaloosa County Women's Hall of Fame Awards Categories

  • Carolyn Spencer Humanitarian
    Inductee who has made significant contributions to the welfare of the human and/or animal populations of Okaloosa County.
  • Contemporary
    Inductee who has made significant contributions to Okaloosa County with the past twenty years, with an emphasis on the past 10
  • Education
  • One of a Kind
  • Pioneer
    Inductee who has made significant contributions to the founding and/or growth of Okaloosa County.
  • Posthumous
  • Mattie Kelly Cultural Arts
  • Military

OCCSW Inductees

2013

  • Mary Burnette - Education Award
  • Rogene Anchors Hasty - Pioneer Award
  • Sara "Sam" Seevers - Contemporary Award

2012

  • Mary Stevenson - Education Award
  • Judy Wiseman - Contemporary Award
  • Jean Woo - Humanitarian Award

2011

  • Donna Gunn Miller - Contemporary Award
  • Eddie Mae Owens - Business Award

2010

  • Doris Day - Contemporary Award
  • Karen Lauer - Community Service Award
  • Martha Miller - Business Woman Award

2009

  • Sharlene Cox - Volunteerism Award
  • Jean Dutton - Contemporary Award
  • Yvonne Franklin - Community Service Award
  • Mitzi Prince Henley - Philanthropy Award
  • Joyce Sanders - Leadership Award
  • Lenore Wilson - Humanitarian Award

2008

  • Nellie Bogar - Humanitarian Award
  • Champee Kemp - Educators Award
  • Linda Powell Parker - Contemporary Award

2007

  • Inez Bailey Hall - Pioneer Award
  • Elizabeth Betty Kentosh - Educational Award
  • Marty Lackey - Humanitarian Award
  • Bettie Robertson - Posthumously Award
  • Barbara J. Wall - Contemporary Award

2006

  • Dr. Jennifer Fortune - Humanitarian Award
  • Susan Kneller - Community Service Award
  • Dr. Pamela Meadows - Education Award
  • Jeanne Rief - Contemporary Award
  • Bernadette Sims - Cultural Arts Award

2005

  • Virginia Glynn Barr - Humanitarian Award
  • Peggy May - Pioneer Award
  • Gayle Melich - Pioneer Award
  • Judy Riley - Contemporary Award

2004

  • Eileen Arpke - Education Award
  • Lillian Rose Brodeur - Cultural Arts Award
  • Annette Edwins - Posthumously Award
  • Rachel Godwin - Humanitarian Award
  • Jeanette Henderson - Pioneer Award
  • Pat Hollarn - Contemporary Award

2003

  • Irus Baughman - Pioneer Award
  • Ursel Behnken - Cultural Arts Award
  • Terry Bevino - Contemporary Award
  • Fritz Creswell - Humanitarian Award
  • Jessie Alma Edge - Posthumously Award
  • Paulette Risher - Military Service Award

2002

  • Kate Bagley - Posthumously Award
  • Dr. Diane Barlar - Contemporary Award
  • Agnes Catherine Gerlach - Pioneer Award
  • Donna Kelly - Humanitarian Award
  • Mattie Mae Kelly - Cultural Arts Award

2001

  • Caroline Allen - Education Award
  • Gladys Milton - Pioneer Award
  • Jane Strickland - Humanitarian Award
  • Marnie Tate - Contemporary Award

2000

  • Catherine Pierce Berridge - Pioneer Award
  • Shirley Ginzburg - One of a Kind Award
  • Mary V. Jones - Pioneer Award
  • Celeste Mapoles - Pioneer Award
  • Susan Myers - Contemporary Award
  • Pearl Tyner - Pioneer Award
  • Marilyn Joan Young - Humanitarian Award

1999

  • Jane Briere - Contemporary Award
  • Grace Brown - Pioneer Award
  • Zoie Campbell - Posthumously Award
  • Nancy Kenaston - Pioneer Award
  • Dr. Mabel Jean Morrison - Pioneer Award
  • Carolyn Spencer - Humanitarian Award
  • Willie Mae Taylor

1998

  • Ida Calhoun Burritt - Pioneer Award
  • Rae Ruckel Byrne Williams - Contemporary Award

1997

  • Soledad Bennes - Pioneer Award
  • Camilla Caley - Contemporary Award
  • Christian LaRoche - Pioneer Award

1996

  • Doris Berg - Contemporary Award
  • Margaret Gebauer - Pioneer Award
  • Alice Starkey - Pioneer Award

1995

  • Dr. Fanny Fern Davis - Pioneer Award
  • Clair Eken - Pioneer Award
  • Liza Jackson - Pioneer Award
  • Gertrude L'Abbe - Pioneer Award
  • Addie R. Lewis - Pioneer Award
  • Ruth Lovejoy - Contemporary Award
  • Sarah Frances Brooks Pryor - Pioneer Award

(Return to top of page.)

Okaloosa County Women's Hall of Fame Sponsorships

$100

$250

$500

$1,000

Other


Destin Florida Charter Fishing